Buying houses on the island and around the bayNo repairs, no showingsLocal office in Galveston
Bayou Vista, TX · ZIP 77563

We buy houses in Bayou Vista with no listing and no showings

Nine in ten Bayou Vista homes are lived in by their owners, so a seller here is usually moving out of the home they live in. We buy it for cash without a sign in the yard or strangers walking through, and you set the move-out date.

  • Written number, fast
  • No agent fees
  • Any condition
  • You pick the date

Rather ask a person? 409-684-4299

Ask for your cash number

Three short steps. Nothing to sign, nothing to fix.

Step 1 of 3: where the house is

Office: 6107 Stewart Rd #12, Galveston · Free to ask, free to say no

Can I sell a Bayou Vista house fast without listing it?

Yes. We buy houses in Bayou Vista directly for cash, so there is no listing, no showings and no buyer's lender to wait on. If the title is clear, a closing can happen in as few as 7 days. With 89.3% of occupied homes owner-occupied (Census ACS 2020-2024), most sellers here are moving out of the home they live in, and the timing matters.

Bayou Vista is a small city of about 1,750 people on Highway 6, with ZIP 77563. We buy anywhere in town, from the streets near Bayou Vista City Park and along Bayou Vista Drive to the homes around Bayou Vista City Hall, which shares its Highway 6 address with the Galveston County Municipal Utility District 12 Building. It is 9.8 miles from our Galveston office, a 17-minute drive according to Google Maps.

Bayou Vista in numbers

Bayou Vista's homes are worth more than those in the rest of its ZIP, and its household incomes are higher than in most places we cover. Its values have also fallen further in three years than Hitchcock's, in the same ZIP.

Owner-occupied homes
89.3%Census ACS 2020-2024
Zillow typical value
$360,449ZHVI, September 2026
Down over 3 years
9.7%Zillow ZHVI
ZIP 77563 typical value
$252,690Zillow ZHVI, includes Hitchcock
Median year built
1979Census ACS 2020-2024
Median household income
$120,455Census ACS 2020-2024

Figures last checked 2026-10-21.

A private sale on your schedule

Listing a house means a sign, photos online, a lockbox and weeks of keeping the place ready for showings. For an owner who still lives there, that is the hardest part. A direct sale replaces it with one walkthrough and a written offer.

You set the timing. Close fast if you have already found the next place, or pick a date months out if you are building or waiting on a job start. The title company handles the paperwork, pays off the mortgage and the MUD and county taxes, and sends you the rest.

What our offer on a Bayou Vista house looks like

It is one page with one number, followed by the details: the recent sales we compared against, the repairs we saw and what we estimate each costs. A house worth $300,000 after repairs that needs only light work usually draws about $210,000; a long repair list lowers that by the amount shown.

We pay normal closing costs and charge no commission, so the number on the page is what the title company works from. Learn more about our company, or call with questions first.

Get a cash offer for your Bayou Vista home

The form asks a few questions about the house. Saying no to our number is free and ends the conversation.

We buy houses in Bayou Vista and the Highway 6 corridor

Bayou Vista shares its ZIP with Hitchcock. We also buy in Tiki Island and La Marque, and can price more than one property in one request.

Bayou Vista seller questions

How are MUD taxes handled when I sell my Bayou Vista house?

They are prorated at closing like the rest of your property taxes. Bayou Vista is served by Galveston County Municipal Utility District 12, whose building is on Highway 6, and the district's tax is part of what the title company checks. The title company works out how much of this year's taxes are yours, credits or collects the difference, and pays anything past due.

I do not want neighbors to know I am selling. Is that possible?

Yes. A sale to us has no yard sign, no online listing, no open house and no buyers walking through. The only visit is our walkthrough, at a time you choose. The deed is recorded with the county after closing like any sale, but nothing about the sale is advertised before then.

My Bayou Vista house is from the late 1970s. What usually needs work?

The median Bayou Vista home was built in 1979 (Census ACS 2020-2024). At that age the usual list is the roof, the air-conditioning system, original plumbing and electrical, windows and any wood exposed to the weather, such as decks and docks. We price what we find, so you do not repair any of it before the sale.

Values in Bayou Vista are down. How much?

Zillow's typical Bayou Vista value was $360,449 in September 2026, down 9.7% over three years and 1.65% over the last twelve months. Bayou Vista shares ZIP 77563 with Hitchcock, and the ZIP's typical value is far lower, so we price from sales inside Bayou Vista rather than the ZIP average.

Can I stay in the house for a few weeks after closing?

Often, yes. If you need time to move after you are paid, ask for a short occupancy period after closing. We agree on the move-out date in writing as part of the contract, so both sides know exactly when the keys change hands. Until then you keep the house in the condition it was in when we signed.

Call 409-684-4299Get Cash Offer