Buying houses on the island and around the bayNo repairs, no showingsLocal office in Galveston
Hitchcock, TX · ZIP 77563

We buy houses in Hitchcock and explain every dollar

Hitchcock has the lowest typical home value of the cities we cover, so a few thousand dollars of repairs or fees make a bigger dent in what you keep. Our cash offer comes in writing with the math laid out, and you pay no commission or closing costs.

  • Written number, fast
  • No agent fees
  • Any condition
  • You pick the date

Rather ask a person? 409-684-4299

Ask for your cash number

Three short steps. Nothing to sign, nothing to fix.

Step 1 of 3: where the house is

Office: 6107 Stewart Rd #12, Galveston · Free to ask, free to say no

What will a cash buyer pay for a Hitchcock house?

For a house that needs little work, usually about 70% of what it would sell for after repairs, and less when it needs more. When we buy houses in Hitchcock, we start from recent sales near the property, subtract the work it needs, and put the result in writing. Zillow's typical Hitchcock value was $212,091 in September 2026, the lowest city figure of the places we cover.

We buy anywhere in ZIP 77563: near Jack Brooks Park and Hitchcock City Park, on the blocks around Stewart Elementary School and Hitchcock Primary School. Hitchcock is 14.0 miles from our office on Stewart Road, about a 20-minute drive by Google's estimate.

Hitchcock homes at a glance

About 7,600 people live in Hitchcock. One housing unit in six dates from before 1960, and values have barely moved over the past year after a larger drop over three.

Zillow typical value
$212,091ZHVI, September 2026
12-month change
−0.10%Zillow ZHVI
36-month change
−3.97%Zillow ZHVI
Housing built before 1960
16.6%Census ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied homes
68.0%Census ACS 2020-2024
Mobile homes
7.6%of housing units, Census ACS 2020-2024

Figures last checked 2026-10-21.

The math on a lower-priced house

Here is how the number works, using round figures. A house that would sell for $300,000 fixed up, and needs little work, usually draws an offer near $210,000 from us. A Hitchcock house worth $200,000 repaired that needs a $20,000 roof and floors would draw less, and the written offer shows the roof and the floors as separate lines.

Set that against a listing. The commission, the closing costs a seller usually pays, the repairs a buyer's inspector will ask for and the payments while the house sits on the market all come out of the listing price. On a lower-priced house those costs are a larger share of the sale, which is why we ask you to compare what you would net, not the headline price.

Inherited and long-vacant Hitchcock houses

A house that has been empty for a while picks up its own problems: a roof leak nobody saw, a yard the city has written up, utilities shut off, insurance lapsed. None of that stops a cash sale. Tell us what you know, and we will price the house as it is the day we see it.

If the owner has died, the estate has to be settled enough for the title company to know who signs. We can agree on a price first. Read more about us before you call, or ask us anything on the phone.

Get your written Hitchcock cash offer

The form asks a few questions about the house. Saying no to our number is free and ends the conversation.

We buy houses in Hitchcock and the towns around it

Owners with a second property in Bayou Vista, which shares ZIP 77563, in Santa Fe, in unincorporated Algoa or in La Marque can send both in one request, and each is priced on its own sales.

Hitchcock seller questions

My Hitchcock house is not worth much. Is a cash sale even worth it?

It can be, because the costs you avoid are a bigger share of a smaller price. On a $200,000 house, a 6% listing commission and a few thousand dollars of seller-paid closing costs and repair credits can take $15,000 or more off a listing. We charge none of those. Compare our net number with a listing's net, not the two headline prices.

I inherited a house in Hitchcock and live out of state. What do I do first?

Call us or the title company before you spend money on the house. The first step is proving who can sell it, through probate or an affidavit of heirship, and that can run while we agree on a price. You can keep the utilities on and the insurance current in the meantime; we handle the cleanout and the repairs after closing.

The house was built before 1960. Do you still make offers?

Yes. About 16.6% of Hitchcock's housing units were built before 1960 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Houses that old often have pier-and-beam floors, original windows and wiring that needs replacing, and we price that work into the number. We do not ask for an inspection, a survey or any repair from you before we make the offer.

The houses next to mine are rentals. Does that hurt my price?

Not directly. About 32% of Hitchcock's occupied homes are rented (Census ACS 2020-2024), and we price your house from recent sales near it and its condition, not from who lives next door. If the street has several rentals in poor repair, that will show up in the nearby sales, and we will show you the sales we used.

Prices in Hitchcock are down. How does that change the offer?

Our offer moves with the sales near your house. Zillow's typical Hitchcock value was $212,091 in September 2026, down 3.97% over three years but nearly flat over the last twelve months. If recent nearby sales are lower, the after-repair value we start from is lower, and we will show you those sales in writing.

Call 409-684-4299Get Cash Offer