We buy houses in San Leon, manufactured homes too
One San Leon housing unit in three is a mobile home, more than anywhere else we buy. We make cash offers on manufactured homes, bay cottages and site-built houses, with the title details sorted out by the title company before you sign.
- Written number, fast
- No agent fees
- Any condition
- You pick the date
Do you buy houses in unincorporated San Leon?
Yes. We buy houses in San Leon, an unincorporated community on Galveston Bay that the Census Bureau counts as a census-designated place, for cash and as-is. Mobile homes make up 34.3% of its housing units and 87.8% of its homes are owner-occupied (Census ACS 2020-2024), so a San Leon seller usually owns the home outright or with a mortgage, rather than renting it out.
San Leon uses ZIP 77539, the same ZIP as Dickinson. We buy near Mooner Beach, around San Leon Elementary School, by the American Legion Post 291 hall on FM 517 and on every street between. It is 22.8 miles from our Stewart Road office, a 31-minute drive according to Google Maps.
San Leon by the numbers
San Leon is a community of about 6,500 people. It has the largest share of mobile homes of any place we buy in, and the lowest median rent.
- Mobile homes
- 34.3%of housing units, Census ACS 2020-2024
- Median year built
- 2001Census ACS 2020-2024
- Owner-occupied
- 87.8%Census ACS 2020-2024
- Median gross rent
- $989Census ACS 2020-2024
- Zillow typical value
- $241,606ZHVI, September 2026
- Down over 3 years
- 4.88%Zillow ZHVI
Figures last checked 2026-10-21.
Selling a manufactured home in San Leon
A manufactured home can be titled as personal property, like a vehicle, or converted so it is part of the real estate. The title company finds out which applies to yours, because it decides what paperwork the sale needs and whether the land and the home pass together. You do not need to know the answer before you call.
What helps us price it: the year and size of the home, whether it is single- or double-wide, the condition of the roof, floors and plumbing, and whether the land is yours. A home on its own lot near the water and a home in a rented space are very different sales, and the offer reflects that.
Bay cottages and older houses near the water
The site-built houses in San Leon include older cottages and newer homes. Salt air and storms are hard on roofs, siding and metal near the bay, and repairs after a storm may need a windstorm inspection before an insurer will cover the house. That is one reason a buyer with a loan can struggle to close.
We buy without that step. A $300,000 house needing only light work usually draws an offer near $210,000, and more work lowers the number by the amount we show you. Learn who we are, then use the form or call.
Get a written offer on your San Leon property
The form asks a few questions about the house. Saying no to our number is free and ends the conversation.
San Leon seller questions
I own the mobile home but rent the lot. Can you buy it?
Tell us, because that changes the sale. A manufactured home on a rented lot is sold as the home alone, and the lot owner's rules on transfers apply. A home on land you own is usually sold with the land in one deed. Send us the year, size and serial or label number if you have it, and we will tell you how we would structure an offer.
San Leon is not a city. Who do I deal with for permits and records?
There is no city government in San Leon, which the Census Bureau counts as a census-designated place. Deeds, tax records and court filings are kept by Galveston County. For a sale that mostly matters to the title company, which searches the county records; you do not need to pull anything yourself before asking us for an offer.
My bay cottage needs a lot of work. Will you still make an offer?
Yes. Older cottages near the water come with soft floors, rusted roofing, failing piers and windows that no longer close. We look at all of it on one visit and give you one number. You do not fix, clean or empty the cottage first, and anything you leave behind becomes our job to remove after closing.
Is San Leon housing newer than the rest of the bay shore?
On paper, yes. The median San Leon home was built in 2001, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, newer than Bacliff or Kemah. A newer manufactured home and an older site-built cottage are priced very differently, so tell us which one you have.
How do falling prices in San Leon affect my offer?
Zillow's typical San Leon value was $241,606 in September 2026, down 4.88% over three years and 2.41% over one. Our offer follows the actual sales near your address, so a softer market shows up as a lower after-repair value. We list those sales with the offer so you can see exactly where the number comes from.
Other communities we buy in
We work from our office in Galveston and buy houses across Galveston County, including these communities.
