Buying houses on the island and around the bayNo repairs, no showingsLocal office in Galveston
Clear Lake Shores, TX · ZIP 77565

We buy houses in Clear Lake Shores and show our comps

Clear Lake Shores is a city of about 1,100 people, so in a given season only a handful of homes may sell there. That makes pricing harder for everyone. Our cash offer lists every sale we compared against, so you can judge the number for yourself.

  • Written number, fast
  • No agent fees
  • Any condition
  • You pick the date

Rather ask a person? 409-684-4299

Ask for your cash number

Three short steps. Nothing to sign, nothing to fix.

Step 1 of 3: where the house is

Office: 6107 Stewart Rd #12, Galveston · Free to ask, free to say no

Do you buy higher-priced homes in Clear Lake Shores?

Yes. We buy houses in Clear Lake Shores for cash, including homes worth well over $400,000 that need repairs. The Census Bureau's median owner-estimated value here is $463,400, and Zillow's typical value is $408,986 as of September 2026. The method is the same as anywhere: nearby sales, minus repairs and our costs, in writing.

Clear Lake Shores has ZIP 77565 and four parks that Google lists by name: Deep Hole Park, Jarbo Park, Sundial Park and Shell Bottom Park. We buy on every street between them. The city is 25.0 miles from our office in Galveston, 38 minutes by car on Google Maps.

Clear Lake Shores housing data

About three in four homes here are owner-occupied. Values are high for the area and have eased, and almost one housing unit in ten is a seasonal or vacation home.

Census median value
$463,400owner estimate, ACS 2020-2024
Zillow typical value
$408,986ZHVI, September 2026
Change over 3 years
−5.52%Zillow ZHVI
Population
1,140Census ACS 2020-2024
Median year built
1989Census ACS 2020-2024
Seasonal units
9.6%of housing units, Census ACS 2020-2024

Figures last checked 2026-10-21.

Pricing a house in a small market

With 584 housing units in the whole city, Clear Lake Shores may go weeks without a sale that matches yours. An appraiser, an agent and a cash buyer all face the same problem: too few comparable sales. The honest answer is to show the sales used and how each one was adjusted.

That is what our offer does. On a house worth $300,000 once repaired that needs light work, the number usually lands near $210,000. Higher-priced homes follow the same proportion before repairs, and every deduction is listed, so you can take the page to an agent and ask for a second opinion.

Homes near the water that need work

Houses close to the water in Clear Lake Shores take salt and wind year after year. Raised houses wear at the pilings, stairs and decks; slab houses at the doors, floors and drywall after water gets in. We buy both in whatever state they are in.

You do not need a contractor's bid, an engineer or a new windstorm certificate before we make an offer. Read who we are if you would like to know more before you call.

Ask for our number on your Clear Lake Shores house

The form asks a few questions about the house. Saying no to our number is free and ends the conversation.

We buy houses in Clear Lake Shores and the north county

The neighboring towns are part of our area too. We buy in Kemah, which shares the ZIP, and along the bay shore in Bacliff. One request can include a property in each.

Clear Lake Shores owner questions

So few homes sell in Clear Lake Shores. How can you price mine?

We start with sales inside the city, then widen to the nearest comparable sales in Kemah and the rest of ZIP 77565 when there are not enough. Every sale we use is listed on the offer with its address, date and price, adjusted for size and condition. If you know of a recent sale we missed, send it and we will look again.

My house is worth over $400,000 but needs a lot of work. Will you buy it?

Yes. The Census Bureau's median owner estimate in Clear Lake Shores is $463,400 (ACS 2020-2024), higher than any place we cover except Tiki Island, so higher-priced houses are normal here. The repair list is what changes the offer, and on a house like that a roof, foundation or full renovation can be a large number. We show it line by line.

Kemah and Clear Lake Shores share a ZIP. Which values apply to me?

Your own city's sales come first. Zillow's typical Clear Lake Shores value was $408,986 in September 2026, while the shared ZIP 77565 averaged $365,333, because it takes in more than the city. We price from the closest sales to your house, so a Clear Lake Shores address is not marked down to the ZIP average.

How far have prices fallen in Clear Lake Shores?

Zillow's typical value fell 3.11% over the 12 months to September 2026 and 5.52% over three years. That is a smaller drop than on the island, but it still means today's sales are lower than in 2023. Our offer reflects today's sales, and we will not pretend a 2023 price still holds.

Can I keep using my boat slip or dock until we close?

Yes. Nothing changes until closing day, and the dock, lift or slip stays part of the property unless your contract says otherwise. If the slip is leased separately from the house or held through a marina or association, tell us, because the title company will need those documents to transfer it.

Call 409-684-4299Get Cash Offer