Buying houses on the island and around the bayNo repairs, no showingsLocal office in Galveston
Jamaica Beach, TX · ZIP 77554

We buy houses in Jamaica Beach, second homes most of all

Nearly half the houses in Jamaica Beach are seasonal or vacation homes, and most were empty when the Census Bureau surveyed them. If yours has become more upkeep than getaway, we buy it for cash as it is, furniture and all, on a schedule built around your plans.

  • Written number, fast
  • No agent fees
  • Any condition
  • You pick the date

Rather ask a person? 409-684-4299

Ask for your cash number

Three short steps. Nothing to sign, nothing to fix.

Step 1 of 3: where the house is

Office: 6107 Stewart Rd #12, Galveston · Free to ask, free to say no

Do you buy second homes in Jamaica Beach?

Yes, and second homes are most of what Jamaica Beach has. The Census Bureau counts 46.6% of its housing units as seasonal or vacation homes and 59.2% as vacant at survey time. We buy houses in Jamaica Beach for cash, as-is, including houses the owner visits a few weeks a year and houses run as short-term rentals.

Jamaica Beach is a small city on the West End of the island with ZIP 77554, home to fewer than 1,000 year-round residents. We buy near Jamaica Beach City Park and the Jamaica Beach City Hall, along Marina Drive, and close to Galveston Island State Park. Google Maps puts it 11.3 miles and 18 minutes from our Stewart Road office.

Jamaica Beach, measured

Nearly every occupied home in Jamaica Beach is owner-occupied, but most homes are not occupied at all on a typical day. Prices fell faster here than in the city of Galveston over three years.

Seasonal or vacation homes
46.6%of housing units, Census ACS 2020-2024
Vacant at survey time
59.2%Census ACS 2020-2024
Zillow typical value
$439,860ZHVI, September 2026
3-year change
−17.46%Zillow ZHVI
ZIP 77554 typical value
$516,000Zillow ZHVI, September 2026
Year-round residents
967Census ACS 2020-2024

Figures last checked 2026-10-21. ZIP 77554 also covers Tiki Island.

Selling a beach house you rarely use

An empty house on the West End still runs up bills: insurance for wind and flood, property taxes, a pest contract, electricity to keep the air running, and a trip after every storm warning. When the visits stop, those costs become the main thing the house produces.

A cash sale ends them on a date you pick. We buy the house furnished or empty, with any repairs it needs, and the title company sends you the proceeds. A $300,000 house in light-repair condition usually draws an offer near $210,000; the written offer shows how your house differs from that example.

Short-term rentals in Jamaica Beach

An owner who rents by the night may be selling because occupancy fell, repairs piled up, or managing guests stopped being worth the work. Whatever the reason, we price the house itself, not the rental income.

Bring the booking history if you have it, and tell us about cleaners, managers or lockboxes so we can plan access for the walkthrough. Read about our company first if you like.

See our cash number for your Jamaica Beach house

The form asks a few questions about the house. Saying no to our number is free and ends the conversation.

We buy houses in Jamaica Beach and the West End

Jamaica Beach shares its ZIP with Tiki Island, and both are a short drive from the rest of Galveston. Owners with a beach house on the Bolivar Peninsula as well can include it in the same request.

Jamaica Beach owner questions

The family stopped using our Jamaica Beach house. How do we sell it fairly?

Start by agreeing who is on the deed and who will sign; every owner of record has to. Then get a number. Our written offer gives every family member the same figure to look at, with the repair estimate and nearby sales attached. Heirs or co-owners in different states can each sign with a mobile notary where they live.

We have short-term rental guests booked. Can we still sell?

Yes. Send us the booking calendar and we will agree on a closing after the last stay you want to keep, or discuss which bookings we honor after we own the house. Keep the listing open until the contract is signed. Furniture, linens and kitchen items can stay with the house if you would rather not move them.

Jamaica Beach prices dropped sharply. Is my house worth less than I paid?

It may be. Zillow's typical Jamaica Beach value was $439,860 in September 2026, down 17.46% over three years and 8.1% in the last year. Whether you are under what you paid depends on when you bought and what you owe. We show you the recent sales we used, so you can see the market as it is.

Do I need to deal with the city before selling?

Jamaica Beach is its own small city, with a city hall on Termini-San Luis Pass Road, and it may have registration or permit records tied to your property, especially if you rented it out. You do not need to resolve those before asking for an offer. Tell us what you know, and the title company checks what affects the sale.

My house is from the late 1970s. Is age a problem on the beach?

No. The median Jamaica Beach home was built in 1979 (Census ACS 2020-2024), so many houses here have weathered decades of salt air and storms. Older raised homes often need decks, stairs, wiring or a roof, and we price that in. A missing windstorm certificate is accounted for in the offer as well.

Call 409-684-4299Get Cash Offer